In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Stip. ¶ 59. Alice Kimble proffered no explanation as to why her answer to Question 7(a) for those years was never amended. Alice Kimble Tr. 82:15.
On September 25, 2012, Alice Kimble filed a FBAR for calendar years 2003 through 2008. Stip. ¶ 62; Def. Ex. 21–26. On each FBAR, Alice Kimble reported the existence of the UBS or HSBC accounts. Stip. ¶ 63; Def. Ex. 21–26.
On October 5, 2012, Alice Kimble and the IRS negotiated a Closing Agreement7 that required an amendment to her income tax returns 2003 through 2008 to report undisclosed foreign
FN7 Section 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:
(a) The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.
26 U.S.C. § 7121.
8 The four regulatory criteria were:
• No prior history of past FBAR penalty assessments.
• No money in the foreign accounts was from illegal sources or used for criminal purposes, based on available information.
• [Alice Kimble] is cooperating with the [IRS].