Statute of Limitations for 18 USC § 1001, False Statements to the U.S. Government
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 709.030. “[A] procedure provided in this division” refers to Division 2 of Title 9 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, where Section 709.030 is situated. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 697.310, which gives rise to a lien against real property when an abstract of judgment is recorded, is also located in Division 2 of Title 9.

California has created a special statutory scheme for conservatorships in Division 4 of the Probate Code (Guardianship, Conservatorship, and Other Protective Proceedings). In the chapter of Division 4 that governs conservatorships, Section 1800 of the probate code makes clear that a purpose of the statutory scheme is to protect the conservatee’s property, stating, “It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this chapter to,” inter alia, “[p]rovide for the proper management and protection of the conservatee’s real and personal property.” Cal. Prob. Code § 1800(g).

An asset of a conservatee, including in his or her living trust, becomes an asset of the conservatorship estate upon the creation of the conservatorship.  See Brown v. Labow, 157 Cal.