See United States v. Gibbons, 71 F.3d 1496, 1501 (10th Cir. 1995); Thomson v. United States, 66 F.3d 160 (8th Cir. 1995); United States v. V & E Engineering & Construction Co., 819 F.2d 331 (1st Cir. 1987); Filicetti v. United States, Case No. 1:10-cv-00595-EJL (Dist. Idaho, Memorandum Decision and Order dated Feb. 23, 2012). Essentially, if the taxpayer has no interest, the IRS has no interest.
With respect to the effect of failing to record a grant deed, California Civil Code Section 1214 provides:
Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.
Per this section, an unrecorded deed would only be void against purchasers, mortgagees, judgment creditors. A tax lien, however, is a statutory lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 and the IRS has no judgment, is not a mortgagee, and is not a purchaser. See United States v.