tax attorney newport beach, tax attorney orange county, newport beach estate planning attorney
[…] For example, if the original return is found to be fraudulent, an amended return correcting the misstatements does not reinstate the 3-year period in place of the indefinite period applicable to the civil fraud penalty. A minor exception is found in 26 U.S.C. Section 6501(c)(7), which extends the IRS statute of limitations just 60 days from the filing of an amended return for the IRS to assess the additional income tax on the amended return, if the amended return was filed within the statutory period but less than 60 days left.

26 U.S.C. Section 6501(a) provides the general rule:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term “return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).